Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


neuropathy question/
Aug 19, 2006

can someone who is recently infected (2 years or less) develope neuropathy but still have normal or near normal cd4 counts and low viral load? In other words, I have been told that in treatment naive patients, hiv can still cause neuropathy but is not due to the status of viral load or cd4 counts. I am told some strains of the virus attack the nerves more than others-- is this true?

Response from Dr. Henry

HIV does have a tendency to go to some type of nerve cells such as in the brain. Peripheral sensory neuropathy when due to HIV is usually seen with lower CD4 counts though occasionally some patients seem to have more of a problem with that condition (if that is the case then the neuropathy often improves with antiretroviral therapy). I haven't seen alot of clinically useful information on what HIV subtypes are more likely to cause peripheral nerve symptoms. KH



Previous
Twitching vs Lactic Acidosis
Next
long term calf pain

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement