Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sustiva/Truvada and cocaine
Aug 18, 2006

Been on Sustiva/Truvada for a little over a year. undet viral load and t cells in the 500's. Went to a party the day before blood draw after cocaine use viral load was 149. will it go back to undet or could the cocaine use have caused resistance to the meds. I have 100% adherence

Response from Dr. Henry

Use of intermittend cocaine generally doesn't directly impact HIV levels or the effectiveness of a potent HIV regimen such as a Sustiva based regimen. Cocaine use can impact adherence and safe sex which can lead to missed doses or unsafe sex with exposure to drug resistant virus. KH



Previous
Neurological - please answer
Next
Kidney Failure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement