Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


sore gums
Aug 15, 2006

I am HIV positive male, 27 but not on meds. I recently brought a new electric toothbrush which I used on the back of my mouth. I think I pressed too hard and my gums where I brushed have been extremely tender for tender for ten days now and are only just starting to recover enough for me to eat properly again. Is this a sign of a rapidly detereorating immune system? Or even AIDS?

Response from Dr. Henry

Soft bristle brushes are recommended for gum/tooth hygiene. Use of medium/hard bristle brushes often can irritate gums even in HIV- persons. Gum disease is more common in HIV persons (can develop gingivitis which may require more specific treatment). Gum irritation after first use of electric toothbrush doesn't necessarily indicate a rapidly deteriorating immune system-your HIV specialist and/or dentist should be able to comment more specifically after an evaluation and with knowledge about your overall HIV status. KH



Previous
Mangosteen juice
Next
Is there any info on headaches as a side effect from Reyataz and treating them?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement