Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Long Term Anti-Retroviral Therapy
Aug 13, 2006

Have there been any studies regarding long term use of anti-retroviral therapy? I have been on the same regimen (Combivir and Sustiva) for almost seven years.

Response from Dr. Conway

We now have information to show that people who experience good levels of virologic suppression shortly after starting HAART will almost always maintain this suppression after 7-8 years. Further, there does not seem to be any long-term toxicity of HAART other than the things we already know about. These are the issues of lipodystrophy/lipoatrophy, as well as side effects that may involve your cholesterol levels, that should be monitored regularly. More recently, we are recommending that bone density be checked (at baseline and perhaps every 2-3 years) due to the emergence of osteoporosis as a side effect of certain regimens, especially over many years.



Previous
Two Bruises
Next
Neck fat solutions

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement