Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is it HIV
Aug 13, 2006

Thanks sir for your promt reply. As I had said, I had sex 45 days ago and I am having lymph node pain and severe rashes. You have replied that it is more common in other viral infections. can you please suggest is there any possibility of getting other viral infection than HIV during sex? I had used a condom. Please guide.

Response from Dr. Conway

Many other sexual infections can be transmitted at the same time as HIV, many of them actually transmitted more easily than HIV. These include syphilis (that can have many systemic symptoms that can mimic acute HIV), viral infections (warts and genital herpes) as well as bacterial infections (gonorrhea and chlamydia).


Previous
Help! I am having opportunistic infections
Next
Two Bruises

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement