Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What circumstaces would you take Combivir?
Aug 11, 2006

Hello. Thanks for getting back to me so quickly. Sorry I have another question in response to your answer. I had originally asked if combivir was used for anything other than the treatment of HIV. You agreed and also said 'also used for prevention of HIV infection in some situations).' So what kind of other illnesses would that be? So to be taking these drugs does not necessarily mean that they could have HIV? Apologies for my ignorance, however I am trying to understand this drug. Thanks so much for your time.

Response from Dr. Henry

Combivir is used as a preventative (4 weeks is typical duration) for post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) after a risk exposure (such as sex without a condom or a needle stick injury) of a person with another persons who is infected with HIV or at high risk for HIV of unknown HIV status. Combivir (AZT + 3TC) is only used for issues related to HIV infection-there is no other indication for its use.



Previous
Multipule meds with same type of side effects
Next
Broken blood vessal on the shin

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement