Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


too much time in the john
Aug 11, 2006

In the early part of 06-I switched from the gel kaletra to the hard capsule-My normal habit is to hit the john-every day or two-my whole life-now I am going 4-6 times a day-either watery or lose-is this a side effect of Kaletra?I see my doc-at the end of Sept.i am wondering if this warrants-an earlier visit-Its making my life very difficult-any thoughts- my vl-is 5,600-tcells-299 and cd4% 23-thx

Response from Dr. Henry

A bowel evaluation looking for infections (such as a parasite) may be warranted. You may be sensitive to the GI effects of the Kaletra capsule. Taking with food, calcium supplements, oat or other forms of bran--those interventions help some patients. Use of Immodium or Lomotil in varying doses also helps some patients. If annoying frequent stools persist then a discussion with your HIV specialist of what alternative drugs are an option for you would be reasonable. KH



Previous
Lexiva & Kaletra
Next
Rosacea Treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement