Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


second stage
Aug 1, 2006

Dear Sir sorry but you are the only can you help me. I was diagnosid + but after one month after the resolt my DC he said I was on second stage, is possible? my opinion no because on the past I done many test all negative untill one nigth to be stupid I done one umprotect sex and big boom, on the past if I am on second stage I my resolt all negative why not side effect? the virus can slep and if really I was + but resolt negative can be the virus slepping? original on the beginning my mouth very dry I lost blood from bach side, diarrea, and fever, not energy, not appetite. please Iam clouse to third stage? thank you Tom

Response from Dr. Henry

The stage terminology you are using is not routinely used for HIV infection. I recommend that you see a local HIV specialist to sort out your HIV status and receive counseling appropriate to you situation. Many people with HIV infection have little in the way of symptoms for years. KH



Previous
pancreatitis
Next
Advice for change of treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement