Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Whooping Cough and HIV
Jul 26, 2006

Hello,

I'm not sure if this is the right forum to ask this, so I'm sorry if I have submitted this incorrectly. I volunteer at a homeless shelter and I have possibly been exposed to whooping cough. Do I need to be worried about passing this on to my positive partner? (I don't think I have been affected.)

Thanks

Response from Dr. Conway

If you have not been affected and the exposure occurred more than 14 days ago (the incubation period of the disease), you have nothing to worry about. You didn't get it and you won't transmit it. You may well have been vaccinated in childhood and really have nothing to worry about. In the future, if someone with HIV infection or especially AIDS is exposed to someone with whooping cough, immediate prophylaxis with a macrolide antbiotic (such as Zithromax) is indicated to prevent disease. This works extremely well.



Previous
Very discouraged by Lipoatrophy
Next
can I infect my hiv- girlfriend?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement