Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Ringworm and HIV
Jul 26, 2006

Hello,

I'm HIV-positive and have rignworm. Tell me, the ringworm was first bright red and then turned very dark brown. Is this a result of the infection going away or is it just getting worse since my immune system can't fight it like normal folks?

Will it ever go away?

A.

Response from Dr. Conway

Ringworm is a fungal infection that can affect many areas of the body, such as the scalp, groin and feet. Its color may vary over time possibly due to exposure to the sun. It can be treated quite easily using a number of local preparattions. In the setting of more advanced HIV disease, it may be necessary to use more potent oral antifungal medications. One way or another, it should be possible to have it go away using potent enough medications for long enough, especially if the HIV infection is also treated at the same time with effective antiretroviral therapy.



Previous
STD/HIV EFFECTS
Next
if you don't take medicine for HIV or AIDS?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement