Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


will i stay healthy
Jul 24, 2006

i just wanted to ask how long will my immune system keep getting higher when i was first diagnosed it was at 700 which was in oct of 2005 it s now at 1124 and everytime i go it is better i am on a regimen of sustiva and combivir my viral load has been undectectable for awhile will it stay like this or will it start going down

Response from Dr. Henry

Persons who have fully suppressed HIV replication (undetectable levels ) without any resistance and who are taking an effective HIV regimen such as yours appear to have a very good long term prognosis HIV-wise. The failure rate for patients who continue to maintain high level adherence appears very low (? < 5%) so the long term prediction (10 years plus) to maintain viral control and good CD4 counts is favorable. Some studies have indicated that the CD4 count increases often plateau (level -off ) after 5 years but remain stable though there is a wide variation on that from patient to patient. KH



Previous
hiv drug vacation ?
Next
sustiva/truvada diarrhea

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement