Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Am undetectable can kissing
Jul 17, 2006

I have AIDS and am undetectable, have no mouth lessions etc... I have excellent health, take meds. I met a negative person and use condoms carefully but through open mouth kissing or me giving him oral sex can this give him HIV,very cautious?

Response from Dr. Conway

There is a theoretical risk, but you having an undetectable viral load reduces this risk to almost zero. Kissing is fine, but using a condom for oral sex could add that little bit of reassurance that may be needed for you to feel more comfortable about the behaviour...


Previous
HIV test
Next
Continuing Truvada in Canada

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement