Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


autoimmune disease and HIV test
Jul 16, 2006

Dr Conway: I have Uveitis and use Prednisolone eye drops for last 5 years on and off. I have done 7 ELISA HIV 1/2 tests since my last exposure 7 mo ago. Since Prednisolone can impact antibody production and a false negative result can happen, I have also done a DNA PCR test at 5 mo and the result was negative. Now I learned that DNA PCR does not detect some subtypes and also HIV-2. Should I do a RNA PCR(amplicor 1.5) which claims to detect all subtypes? I am not sure what version of Amplicor they used for my PCR test. I have enlarged tonsils (no infection) and chronic fatigue for last six months now. I have seen an ENT specialist and he thinks my tonsils are big but symmetrical. Can it be PGL? I also have a constant discomfort on my left tonsil. I do not see any other swollen node and no other hiv symptoms, but my fatigue is taking a toll on my day to day life. Thank you very much for you time.

Response from Dr. Conway

Prednisolone eyedrops do not produce systemic immune suppression, and would not affect the results of your HIV test. As for HIV-2, it would be effectively ruled out by the antibody test that was done, so I would not worry about this infection being missed. RNA PCR testing at this stage does not appear to be necessary for you, as I think that infection has been effectively ruled out. I might do a CD4 count if I thought your chronic fatigue were significant, but that would be it. What you describe as symptoms is not at all consistent with PGL, so I wouldn't worry about this either...



Previous
endorsing viral load tests?
Next
PEP effectiveness once a fever is produced

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement