Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


agonising with pain and incertitude
Jul 16, 2006

I am sorry to bother you with my question; please forgive me for taking the courage to write to you. I have been exposed to high risk unprotected sexual intercourse with a newly infected male. I am sure I am infected, since I had a sore throat for more than 2 weeks, pains in the joints, oral and vaginal candidosis, diareea, fungal toenail infection, headaches, tingling in the toes, itching skin and a rash, for almost a month. Is this a sign that I am a fast progressor? When are these symtoms going to end? Can I do anything, at least to take away the muscle and joit pain?I do not have results from viral loads since my HIV status is still indeterminate, so I am agonising with pain and incertitude.... Also, it is true that women are living less than men when HIV+? Thank you very much for your time, you are doing a wounderful job on this site.

Response from Dr. Henry

This forum is exclusively for the discussion of side effects and antiretroviral therapy.



Previous
Can HIV compromize the immune system without another disease involved?
Next
Should I start Meds?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement