Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What are the Chances?
Jul 13, 2006

Hello Doctor:

I had a potentially very risky sexual encounter earlier this year with a person of unknown HIV status (they later claimed to be negative but had not tested for a "few years").

I got symptoms of a viral-like illness with swollen glands, etc. starting a few weeks later.

I have tested out to 5 months (20 weeks). At 20 weeks I had another (had several earlier)negative Elisa and a negative proviral pcr DNA test. I have tested negative with antibody tests at 7, 11, 17 and 20 weeks.

What are the chances of me ultimately being positive given I have tested negative with these tests at 20 weeks? Note, I have had no sexual relations since this troubling event in February although I still don't feel right (I was diagnosed with an active EBV infection early on).

Thanks you in advance for your opinion on this,

Will

Response from Dr. Conway

Dear Will:

The current PCR and antibody tests are extremely reliable. At this stage, I would consider that HIV infection has been effectively ruled out, and you should move on. I would advise you to also get tested for syphilis if you have not yet done so.



Previous
Fear of HIV
Next
HIV cure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement