Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Fear of HIV
Jul 13, 2006

Dear Doctor, It's a month today after I had sex with a prostitute, but had used a condom. I am having little pain in the bottom part of neck. The bottom of my feet sometimes have some temperature. I feel a little temperature on my neck sometimes. I also had cold and cough for 5 days. But there is also a season change from summer to rainy. There are some tiny red spots developed on my left hand which disappeared in 2 days. You had suggested it can be gonnorhea. Please guide me what it can be. Is it HIV?

Response from Dr. Conway

Protective insertive vaginal intercourse with a female whose HIV status is not certain carries a very low risk (much less than 1%) of transmitting HIV. None of the symptoms that you describe are suggestive of acute HIV infection. However, you did have a risk exposure to HIV and other sexual infections and this would be an excellent time to get tested, and establish a way in which you will make decisions in the future to avoid the risk of exposure to HIV.



Previous
My Feet shrink!!
Next
What are the Chances?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement