Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 of 154
Jul 9, 2006

I recently tested HIV positive and started visiting a clinic in my hometown-my labs were drawn and i had a CD4 of 154 and a viral load of 32000-now im waiting a week til my next appt with the pharmD-and they drew a genogram-is the waiting time cause for concern OI wise?

Response from Dr. Henry

If you are not having much in the way of symptoms presently then usually waiting several weeks while deciding on a course of action is acceptable (waiting for further blood results is a common cause for a delay). Taking multiple vitamins and prophylaxis for PCP are often started soon after finding out that the CD4 count is < 200 but those steps are rarely an urgent matter. The waiting period can be a good time to read up on HIV/AIDS so that you can ask your HIV specialist good questions of importance to you. KH



Previous
HIV exposed?
Next
mycobacterium avian complex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement