Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Fear of having HIv
Jun 29, 2006

Dear Doctor, I had sex but I had used a condom. After a week, I experienced severe pain in my legs and joints, followed by eye infection similar to conjuntivitis. Now I am having pain in lower part of my neck, maybe lymph nodes. Do I have HIV? I am very worried

Response from Dr. Conway

The symptoms you describe are most often associated with gonorrhea or chlamydia (the joint pains, I mean) than HIV, so I would suggest you go ahead and consider testing for these sexual infections. As you are doing this, you can have HIV testing done, but this is mainly to rule out that you were infected before the time of this recent sexual contact. You will need to have repeat HIV testing over the next 3 months to establish whether the recent contact led you to be infected with HIV, and I would especially ask you to consider such repeat testing if it turns out that you were, in fact, exposed to gonorrhea or chlamydia with this sexual contact.



Previous
Neuropathy??
Next
vertigo and hiv without meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement