Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Meds After Weight Loss Surgery
Jun 28, 2006

I am in the middle of going throught the process to be cleared to get lapband surgery and was told that i will have to crush my medications for three months after surgery. I am currently on susteva and truvada and i am doing extremely well. My question is are these two medications able to be crused? If not what will be equivalent that is able to either be crused or comes in liquid form?

Response from Dr. Henry

Generally crushing the pills/capsules like you describe works out OK. It might be worth monitoring Sustiva levels after the procedure to double check that absorption is adequate. KH



Previous
Drug Side Effects
Next
Steriods

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement