The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
For World AIDS Day, read about stigma, criminalization and more >>
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Jun 28, 2006

Another question about Triglycerides. A couple of years ago my Triglycerides had been over 1300. My Dr. started me on Lipitor and they went down to below 200 but recently they started going back up, so he started me on fish oil but that didn't help. He then prescribed Omacor and they still went up from 638 to 717. He asked if I had started any new medications, which didn't dawn on me at the time of my appointment but because of my GERD I had started Nexium 40mg twice a day. Can / Have you heard if Nexium can cause elevated triglycerides? I am also taking full dosage Norvir, Sustiva and Viread, which I've read your other responses can cause this. Any suggestions other switching antiviral which have been for years. Thanks Don R

Response from Dr. Henry

If you are on full dose Norvir (often 600 mg BID range) or even low dose Norvir + another protease inhibitor triglycerides can go up markedly (some patients may be genetically susceptible to that problem). Sustiva may contribute some as well. I am not familiar with Nexium causing that problem. What if any antiretroviral treatment switch options are available to consider depends on your treatment/resistance history and is a subject that most HIV specialists are comfortable discussing. KH

nueropathy facial burning insomnia
Lipoatrophy Resource Center

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint