Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Nevirapine Hypersensitivity Reaction
Jun 27, 2006

After a few months break from 6 years of NVP therapy along with AZT/3TC, I reintroduced the agents and experienced a severe hypersensitivity reaction. My questions are...1. Even though this was 10 months ago I still feel as though my nerve endings throughout my body are fried and irritated and I experience prickling that waxes and wanes..can a reaction cause this aling with muscle twitches? 2..My Dr feels it was the NVP that I had developed the sensitivity towards and now 10 months later I want to reintroduce the AZT and 3TC with Kaletra. Could it have been possible that the AZT and 3TC were the problem?? I'd appreciate any feedback.

Response from Dr. Henry

From the information you provided it seems unlikely that you experience an hypersensitivity reaction to either AZT or 3TC so the nevirapine would be the most likely inciting drug. It seems reasonable to me to consider use of ZT + 3TC and Kaletra with careful observation. Some patients I have seen seem to have persistent nerve/skin sensations even months after having a drug hypersensitivity reaction. KH



Previous
Routine Infections Vis A Vis CD4s
Next
WHAT CAUSES HIGH MUSCLE ENZYMES

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement