Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


needle prick
Jun 13, 2006

I was in a new york city bar the other night-it wasn't dirty or anything but when I first walked in I felt a pain in my foot like a needle or something I immediatley looked on the floor; I didn't see any needles, but it was very crowded, so perhaps it was kicked away before I could see it. When I looked again when the floor had cleared I only saw little shards of plastic shot glasses. My question is how likely is it that I was stuck with an infected needle? Would I have drawn blood if that were the case? I just have a tiny dot on my foot. I don't know if I'm just being paranoid or if I have a real reason to be worried.

Response from Dr. Henry

This forum is exclusively for the discussion of the side effects of HIV treatment.



Previous
Weight loss
Next
Epzicom/Sustiva good combo to prevent fat loss?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement