Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Abdominal Pain
Jun 13, 2006

I have been on a regimine of Viread, Epivir and Sustiva for 3 months now. I have noticed a sharp cramping in my abdomen when working out (appx 15 mins. into any exercise) from the start of my drug regimine. The pain generally goes aways within 10 mins with stretching and/or pain killers. My Muscle Enzymes are normal ( <180) and my Phosphorus level is normal( 2.7-4.5), so I'm at a bit of a loss for what is causing this reaction. Any thoughts? Thanks!

Response from Dr. Henry

Epivir can rarely trigger pancreatic irritation. Viread can cause loose stool or GI problems. Many HIV regimens seem sometimes seem linked to vague GI symptoms triggered by certain foods or exercise that can be hard to pin down which is frustrating for both the patient and doctor. KH



Previous
brain shingles
Next
Eating Pickles for Liver toxity

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement