Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


scars on both arms only
Jun 9, 2006

I have little scars or insect bites/ on both arms. Are they common with HIV 121CD4?

Response from Dr. Henry

I have noticed that many HIV+ patients seem to have exagerated responses to insect bites. In some patients scars could result but it is recommended that you see an HIV specialist or a dermatologist for an evaluation for persistent or progressive skin problems like you dscribe. KH



Previous
systemic candida
Next
are protease inhibitors the cause of lypoatrophy or is hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement