Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


could it be aids?
May 26, 2006

Hi

I have had unprotected sex with someone that (Now) I think had HIV. I referred to my doctor and started PEP immediately. But my concern is that starting from 24 hours from the unprotected sex, (same day as I started PEP) I have the following symptoms. 1- Occasional sore throat (varies throughout the day) 2- Fever (frequent varies trough out the day short term, as soon as I sit somewhere for half hour goes away) 3- Sweating (usually cold sweating) and change of body temperature. 4- dizziness.

Considering the fact that these symptoms started early (24 hours after possible exposure) and while I am taking the PEP, could they be HIV symptoms? Could these symptoms be side effects of the PEP medication? Or could it be a cold that I got in that day?

thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I'll be brief. With or without PEP, HIV ARS symptoms do not begin 24 hours after exposure. No way. No how.

I have no way of telling you what is causing your symptoms over the Internet, but I can tell you it's not HIV, since they began 24 hours post-exposure.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Condom slip and prohylaxis
Next
hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement