Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Condom slip and prohylaxis
May 26, 2006

I recently had sex with an HIV positive woman and in the process the condom slipped out. I realised this quickly and pulled out of her, went to the bathroom and cleaned my penis. The following day, I went to see a doctor who prescribed prohylaxis for me. My questions are: 1. What are the chances of getting infected with HIV in this circumstance? 2. I was told that my chances are minimal (even without taken the prophylaxis. By the way, the side effect is killing me and I'll be happy to stop taking them) 3. How accurate is a PCR HIV test in a month of exposure to HIV?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

"The condom slipped out . . . ." Hmmm . . . shouldn't that be you slipped out of the condom little guy??? Oh well, no matter. I agree your overall HIV risk is minimal. To specifically answer your questions:

1. the estimated per-act risk for acquisition of HIV from unprotected (including condom "slip-outs") insertive penile-vaginal sex with a partner confirmed to be HIV positive is 5 per 10,000 exposures. Your estimated risk would be much less because we don't know the status of your partner and the exposure was very brief at best.

2. I agree the chances are minimal. I also agree that taking HIV meds is no picnic. I've been swallowing fistfuls on a daily basis for over a decade!

3. PCR should not be used for routine HIV screening. In particular you should not use PCR if you are on PEP (antiretroviral drugs).

Dr. Bob



Previous
Diahria
Next
could it be aids?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement