Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Restarting Viracept/Combivir
May 22, 2006

From 1998 to 2006, I was the Viracept/Combivir regimen with excellent lab results. I experienced moderate GI side effects, gas diarrhea, etc. Over the years, I took "breaks." Well my Doctor felt that swtiching me to the Sustiva/Truvada reg would allow for better adherence. I simply can not tolerate the side effects. Can I switch back or have I burned a bridge?

Response from Dr. Henry

If you have not developed any resistance over the years to Combivir/Viracept then often you could be successfully switched back. There are a wide range of other protease inhibitor (often with ritonavir boosting) options to consider as well in situations like you describe. KH



Previous
mouth sores
Next
lipodystrophy side effects

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement