Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


irreversable damage from hiv??
May 17, 2006

Hello! This is a wonderful website and thank you so much for answering so many hard questions. I was reading about acute hiv treatment and possible benefits, including the prevention of irreversable damage to lymph tissue in the gi tract and other places. I am newly diagnosed as hiv positive, and wonder what damage I can resonably assume has already taken place in my body which will probably not return/heal regardless of treatment or even a future cure. Do you have an opinion/facts on this concern? Thank you so much!

Response from Dr. Henry

If you have been infected for > 1-3 months then starting treatment may not fully reverse damage throughout your body (such as lymphoid tissue damage in your gut and other lymph nodes) since the early immediate damage can be very extensive. That being said most patients do well on without treatment as long as their CD4 count remains above some level like 350. Once treatment is started at a CD4 count in that range most patients have a robust recovery in their immune function which is good enough to protect them against HIV-related conditions. KH



Previous
Numbness in my toes is getting worse
Next
Hey Dr. Henry.....

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement