Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


are they looking for me?
May 17, 2006

i've been positive for 18 years....no meds....and now my hiv is gradually going away (it seems). highest viral ever was 44,000 and last test was 5000. are there studys out there looking for people like me.....i'd like to help if i can. thanks greg

Response from Dr. Henry

A small but significant and very interesting minority of HIV infected persons appear to do well/OK for a long time with HIV infection (< 5%). In the literature persons who maintain a good CD4 count (such as > 500 ) over time (? > 5-10 years) have been termed long-term non progressors. Elite controllers are persons who also maintain (without treatment) a very low plasma HIV level (such as < 500 copies/ml)-they appear to be even more rare than the long-term non-progressors (? < 1%). Some research sites such as the NIH or Bruce Walker's group at Harvard have had a research interest in patients who do well without treatment since those experiments of nature may teach us something about either the genetics or immunology of host-virus interactions that could help device better treatments in the future. KH



Previous
fill vs. implants
Next
Flush Face?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement