Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lipodystrophy
May 12, 2006

Hello, I am a 43 woman, hiv + since 1988, on treatment since 1996. My general health status has been always very good. But lipodistrophy (legs and bottom skinniness) is worse each year. When I ask my doctor, the only solution he gives me is taking no medication for 2-3 months. I am not sure this has had any effect. Can you please tell me if there are any other alternatives now? Thank you very much,

Response from Dr. Henry

I am not sure that stopping HIV medicatios will improve fat loss problems over 1-6 month period. I would also be concerned that a treatment interruption could adversely impact your general and HIV health status. Uridine supplements (NucleoMax) and some anti-diabetic drugs are being studied for possible benefit for reversing fat loss. The ACTG is studying uridine in a much anticipated study. Switching off possibly offending meds (particularly AZT or D4T) is often helpful. KH



Previous
Sustiva/Combivir/ED
Next
will this help?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement