Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


IRIS Information
May 12, 2006

A few months ago I began HIV meds (CD4:4), (Viral Load:>100,000). I developed IRIS in my intestine/colon within 45 days and was hospitalized. Just now trying to get off of prednisone and get my CD4 count up. Question: I have read that once you have IRIS your CD4 count rises much much slower than if you had never had IRIS. Is this correct? And, there are positive aspects of having had IRIS?

Response from Dr. Henry

I haven't seen convincing data that experiencing an IRIS reaction has a predictably negative effect on CD4 recovery. That hasn't been my own experience with patients in our clinic who develop IRIS-their CD4 recovery varies but seems similar to other patients. Use of corticosteroids however can decrease CD4 counts depending on the dose and patient so that is a complicating factor. KH



Previous
physical changes on only one side of body.
Next
Sustiva/Combivir/ED

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement