Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ks in gi tract
May 7, 2006

I have just been diagnosed with AIDS - CD4 87 vl 130000. My doc said that I have KS in my gut which is causing the diarrhoea. With HAART, what will be the side effects to this KS and how long will it take to clear up?

Cheers

Response from Dr. Henry

KS usually but not always will improve on effective HIV medication. The course is highly variable. KH



Previous
Aquamid in Amsterdam
Next
New kaletra formulation and increased diarrhea

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement