Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV and Liposuction
Apr 29, 2006

I am a 25 year old male and have been HIV positive for 3 years. I am currently not any treatment for the HIV due to high counts. I am a gay male who is very self-conscious about my appearance due to the gay community standards. I have been working out for the last 2 years and have a reached a plateau, that does not bother me. I have not been able to lose any fat in my "spare tire" region. The fat seems to be on the outside. Is liposuction an option, and a safe one for me? Or is this a procedure that most plastic surgeons won't take on for the HIV positive patient?

Response from Dr. Henry

Plastic surgeons are increasingly working with HIV+ patients. Often there is a preference that the patient be on HIV therapy with low/undetectable HIV levels though that is not a requirement and varies from surgeon to surgeon. Liposuction can be useful for some forms of fat accumulations (fat can be more external (subcutaneous) or internatl (visceral) int he abdominal area. Sometimes consultation with a dietician and /or exercise specialist can better target your efforts to decrease your "spare tire" problem. KH



Previous
Leg/feet pain
Next
Uridine question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement