Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Med change to prevent Lipo?
Apr 25, 2006

Dear Doctor:

I was diagnosed with HIV in February 2003. Since April 2003, I have been taking Combivir and Viramune. Other than fatigue, I am doing fine. I have been undetectable for over 2 years and my last CD4 was 688. My question is: Should I consider changing my med due to possible facial lipoatrophy from the AZT in Combivir? I am very afraid of develop lipo in my arms and legs, but especially my face. I am 42 years old, workout at a gym 5 days a week and have been nearly 100% adherent to my meds. Please let me know!

Response from Dr. Henry

I often switch from Combivir (AZT + 3TC) to either Epzicom (abacavir + 3TC) or Truvada (tenofovir + FTC)before any fat loss is obvious. I personally often prescribe the individual drugs for 8 weeks to watch for new side effects before committing to the combination drugs. KH



Previous
Could I have neuropathy?
Next
Early HIV-should I even be taking meds?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement