Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Could I have neuropathy?
Apr 25, 2006

My left arm becomes numb from the elbow to the tips of my three fingers. My thumb and index finger and a small portion of my hand do not become numb. It is the same sensation as if my arm has fallen asleep. I have woken up in the middle of the night with the condition, but also had it when relaxing. What I have noticed, is that unlike the typical "limb falling asleep" I am not resting on my arm, putting pressure on it, or cutting of circulation. Is this potential neuropathy? How does one get tested for the condition? I have been on Sustiva and Combivir for 11 months, CD4 is 927 and VL undetectable. Thanks. DC

Response from Dr. Henry

What you describe would rarely be due to the HIV or drug related peripheral neuropathy that you hear discussed. More likely it is due to some nerve compression in shoulder/arm/writs area for conditions like carpal tunnel syndrome. An evaluation by a neurologist (often with a nerve conduction study of some kind) often will pin down the likely diagnosis and help formulate a treatment plan. For carpal tunnel syndrome for example a wrist brace often is helpful (including at night). KH



Previous
New meds on the horizon
Next
Med change to prevent Lipo?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement