Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viramune/combivir
Apr 25, 2006

I've been on Viramune and Combivir for about 2 years now with no problems, all good numbers. Although I have no side effects, I am worried about future side effects, more visual things. Should I stay on this combination or is there a better combo that is less likely to have any future visual side effects?

Response from Dr. Conway

Of the medications that you are taking, the only one associated with visible body shpae changes to any extent is the zidovudine part of the Combivir. Given your good numbers (which I assume mean an undetectable viral load), it would be easy enough to change the Combivir to either Kivexa or Truvada, avoid even the remote possiblity of a visible side effect and then be able to take all of your medications once a day as a bonus.



Previous
Switching meds?
Next
How long really

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement