Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Cancer and HIV
Apr 16, 2006

My question is: I've been in remission for 4 years from 4th stage terminal anal cancer hpv virus, I was treated with f5u and cisplatin, I had a recent colonoscopy of which the Drs have found a questionable growth just above my prostate gland where the last cancer was, the recent surgen that I saw says that if the cancer has returned I will not be able to have chemo and radiation again, I would only be able to have surgery, and those option seem alittle extream to me, do you know of any other option? My t-cells are around 360 and viral load >50< copies, and why can't I have anymore chemo or raditation?

Response from Dr. Henry

Good question. Often there is a limit due to excessive toxicity above a certain threshold with little additional clinical benefit to radiation and with certain types of chemotherapy. KH



Previous
PEP itchy rash ? combivir/nelfinavir
Next
Strange altering side effects

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement