Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Missed Dose Taken Later In Day
Apr 6, 2006

I take 2-Kaletra/2- Invirase twice daily with once daily Truvada at bedtime. I usually take my morning dose around 11:00am (+/-) and evening dose at 11:00pm (+/-). At 7:00 pm Tuesday evening, I realized I had missed my morning dose of Kaletra/Invirase and went ahead and took the missed "morning dose" at 7pm. At 11:00pm, I took my daily dose of Truvada. Then, at 4:00am Wednesday, I sat my alarm to take the previous (Tuesday) night's dose (so as not to miss any doses). Then, at 1:00pm Wednesday, I took what would have been my "morning dose" and will follow up tonight (Wednesday) with my regular 11:00pm dose. Technically, I didn't miss any doses...however, could the the 20 hours between Monday night's 11:00pm dose and Tuesday's "morning dose" (at 7:00pm) potentially cause any harm as far as inadequate drug levels leading to possible resistance ? Please advise. (So far on this regimen - 8 months - I have very compliant. My V/L is undetectable and my T-Cell is 336.) Thank you. - CP

Response from Dr. Henry

The one time time dose alteration you described would be unlikely to cause a problem due to the potency of the drugs and the duration of their effect within any given 24 hour period. KH



Previous
blepharospasm
Next
hiv and lipo suction

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement