Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Diabetes caused by medication
Apr 4, 2006

Should i change my medication, I was just diagnosed with diabetes and have been taking kaletra and combivar for about 8 weeks, first time taking these meds or any other. Never had diabetes to begin with. Should I change meds?

Response from Dr. Henry

Good question. Some patients may have been pre-diabetic so the weight gain seen after starting HIV therapy and/or the effects of certain HIV meds may tip the patient over. Kaletra is a good medicine from the HIV perspective. I often would wait until the HIV is suppressed to undetectable and then consider switching to an alternative perhaps more fat/glucose friendly regimen (such as changing the Kaletra to atazanavir or fosamprenavir +/- ritonavir and possibly the AZT to abacavir or tenofovir). KH



Previous
Multi-vitimins & HIV
Next
Sustiva & Truvada

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement