Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


pep
Apr 2, 2006

I recently was on a course of pep treatment and finished it sucessfully! I have been a complete fool and done something stupid again shortly after finishing my course! Would it be advisable to go onto pep again so soon after finishing?! PLus are there any known cases of side affects after finishing the treatment! Many thanks..

Response from Dr. Henry

Most side effects from taking 4 weeks of HIV meds through PEP resolve over several weeks. If you are having persistent side effects you need to be evaluated by your physician. Generally restarting PEP is not recommended out of the 4 week standard treatment window. If there were unusual individual circumstances then the details need to be reviewed with the original prescribing clinic. KH



Previous
lasting effects of Videx after removing from regimen
Next
PML

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement