Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Tranmission of resistant strain to HAART
Mar 30, 2006

HI. I am HIV+ male not on medication. Keeping my CD4 count at about 290 for the past 2 years. In the event of me having unprotected sex with someone that has already built up resistance to some HIV meds. Do I pick up the resistant strain?

Is it advisable to stay of meds for as long as possible to prevent building up resistance to the medications?

Response from Dr. Conway

It is possible (although not certain) that if you have contact with someone who is carrying a resistant strain, you may acquire it and reduce your likelihood of responding to certain medications when you will need them. This is one of the key reasons you still need to be safe even if you already have HIV infection.

As for the medications themselves, it now appears that once you start them, you should stay on them for life. A study (the SMART study) that was looking at the possibility of intermittent treatment based on following the CD4 counts very closely and stopping when it goes up and only restarting when it starts to go down) show this to not be a good idea. This being said, many simple once daily regimens could be available to you that would make long-term treatment more tolerable.



Previous
Should I have a yellow fever innoculation
Next
Blood in Semen

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement