Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I have a yellow fever innoculation
Mar 28, 2006

I am traveling to Kenya on holiday in late June/July. The visa for Kenya seems to indicate that a yellow fever innoculation is required. My CD4 as of yesterday was 450 with an undetectable viral load. I had PCP two years ago for which I take Dapsone. Last year I had Videx related pancreatitis, which reversed with a change in medications. My liver tests with ferritin at 600, but is otherwise normal; the doctors suspect I may have hereditary hemochromotosis. My thyroid functions are low.

Response from Dr. Henry

Good question. Persons who remain immunocompromised due to HIV should not receive yellow fever vaccination since it is a live virus. If a person is asymptomatic with a good CD4 count then yellow fever vaccination is generally OK if potential exposure to yellow fever can not be avoided. Your case in in the gray zone since you had severe immune compromise and have subsequently recovered so it is hard to make a firm recommendation. If your route in Kenya includes clear risk for mosquito exposures then many would opt for vaccination. A waiver can be requested if otherwise the decision is made not to vaccinate. There are cases reported in the literature of vaccination without apparent problems. A case of fatal encephalitis has been reported after vaccination in a patient with severe HIV related immune compromise that was not recognized prior to the vacccination. KH



Previous
Amino Acids and AIDS meds
Next
Tranmission of resistant strain to HAART

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement