Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


In support that its not all bad news!
Mar 16, 2006

I would also like to give my support about starting treatment. I've been on meds now for a 4 months and my VL is undetectable and my CD4 climbing. I also have very little or few side effects. I'm also at the marvellous Cheslsea and Westminster clinic in London where the staff are fantastic! So when the time comes to starting meds, don't hesitate!.

Greg

London

Response from Dr. Henry

Thanks for providing another testimonial showing that the combination of a good clinic/staff and current HIV meds (in the west /resource fortunate countries) are associated with generally good and improving outcomes. KH



Previous
what is the drug of choice for CMV resistant to gancyclovir?
Next
New Meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement