Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


NUMBNESS AND SORENESS IN HANDS A RESULT OF HGH?
Mar 13, 2006

I am a 33 year old male who has been taking for a month, 12mg of saizen hgh. I reduced that to 6mg per week for the second month and have now decided to stop altogether as my fingers are numb and my hands are sore. I am fully convinced of the cause effect relationship between hgh and this condition that has persisted for about two weeks. I am not asking whether to stop or not but rather, will these symptoms subside upon discontinuation?

Response from Dr. Henry

Generally muscle/bone/nerve pain from growth hormone will diminish over time once stopped. Sometimes growth hormone will trigger carpal tunned syndrome which can linger for a longer period of time (months)after stopping growth hormone. May need to have it evaluated by your HIV specialist or a neurologist. KH



Previous
HIV/Hepc?testosterone
Next
Rash after Reyataz 2

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement