Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


12 weeks testing . Is it reliable for my case ?
Mar 4, 2006

Doctor ,

I had unprotected sexual intercourse ( my only sexual encounter ) with my girlfriend last December 10 ,2005 . She was on the first day of her period . Had her tested for HIV twice ( December 20 ,2005 and February 2, 2006 ) and both results came back negative . Had myself checked thrice ( Feb 15, 2006 , February 22 and MArch 1, 2006 ) all results negative too . I even had a p24 antigen test last March 1 ,2006 also negative.

Do I need to do a 13 week test ?

Response from Dr. Conway

Unless you think your girlfriend had just become infected with HIV when you had contact with her, your encounter does not carry with it a risk for HIV transmission and you do not need any testing at all, let alone another test after your negative antibody test at 12 weeks.



Previous
HAART SIDE EFFECTS
Next
Hiv risks after 11 weeks

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement