Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Alcohol Question
Mar 1, 2006

Does drinking alcohol affect the way that the medicines work? I am sus and tru and I never drink except on occasion, but when I do I tend to drink a little too much. My question is, depite me taking my medicines religiously, does drinking heavlily once and a while contibute to resistance and the medicine not work the way it should be? Is it the equivalent to missing a dose.? When I first asked my doctor, he told me it wouldnt be a problem, but he did tell me not to abuse alcohol. I do not want to give the impression taht I am alcoholic because I am not, I probably drink once quarterly. However, I am young, and I do drink alot when I do drink. Please giveme your thought. Has resistance ever been a problem becase of inebriation.

Response from Dr. Henry

Excessive alcohol use is damaging to the liver and places patients at risk for trauma/auto accidents and unsafe sex (which could lead to acquisition of a drug resistant virus). Alcohol use per se otherwise would not generally lead to resistance (unless linked to missing doses or the behaviorial problems noted above). KH



Previous
Heart disease - meds or HIV
Next
toxoplasmosis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement