Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


TAKING ANTI RETROVIRAL DRUGS
Feb 28, 2006

Tested and found HIV positive with a CD4 count of 525. Why are the doctors refusing to place me on treatment? Why do they wait until a CD4 count is less than 200. Why can't they start treatment when they discover that a person is HIV positive.

Response from Dr. Henry

For patients with a stable CD4 count > 500 and no symptoms, the risk to become ill from AIDS over a three year period is close to 0%. In that setting a patient may be more likely to have a side effect from treatment or develop resistance (handicapping future therapy) then to benefit from antiretroviral therapy. Close monitoring by an HIV specialist and attention to other health issues in the meantime works well for most patients. Current treatment can control HIV for a very long time but is not curative so starting immediately doesn't shorten how long one needs to stay on treatment. For most patients once treatment is started it is not recommended to stop therapy so it is a big deal for a person to start therapy. In the US the standard threshold for starting therapy is a CD4 count < 350 or so. KH



Previous
Am I doomed
Next
re: swollen parotid glands

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement