Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


risks of HIV with oral sex/ cunnilingus
Feb 24, 2006

Doctor ,

I am male and had oral sex or cunnilingus with my former girlfriend last January 16, 2006 . I had a tiny sore on my lower lip so I gargled before I went down on her. I also just licked her on the clitoris and did not go down on her vagina area . Thinking that there could be a possible risks of contracting HIV (we only had oral sex) I asked that she be checked for HIV on February 10, 2006 ( around 4 weeks after ) and I myself checked on February 22, 2006 ( around 6 weeks after ) and both tests came back negative . What are still my risks doctor ? am worried

Response from Dr. Conway

Unless you have reason to believe that she had just recently acquired HIV infection prior to your contact with her, then she is not infected with HIV. There is therefore no risk of HIV transmission fron the contact, although you may have to be concerned about other sexual infections, such as gonorrhea, chlamydia and syphilis.



Previous
Please answer a Canadian
Next
serostim: wrong direction

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement