Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


full blown aids
Feb 19, 2006

i wanted to know how long do u have to live if you have full blown aids? also me as a family member i just found out my brother has aids , he has not been able to tell us "family" that he is infected with aids.

Response from Dr. Henry

Full blown AIDS usually refers to the situation where an HIV infected person has a CD4 (T-helper) cel count less then 200 or has developed an infection or tumor that is seen only in the context of severe immune damage. In the areas of the world with good access to effective HIV treatment (such as the US, Canada, Europe, Australia) the prognosis for AIDS patients improved markedly in 1996 and is still getting better due to the effectiveness of current treatment. I have many AIDS patients who have had AIDS for > 10 years and seem likely to live for many more years (even decades). There is a wide variation in what can happen but the most important two factors are whether you reside in a resource lucky country (like the US) and have access to a good HIV/AIDS doctor. KH



Previous
Fat loss in arms and legs
Next
Typical Side Effects

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement