Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Follow up on Kaletra & Epivir question
Feb 19, 2006

Thanks for your quick response. As I mentioned , I have been taking drug therapy since 1991. I have built resistance to most drugs and this regimen of Kaletra & Epivir is one of a few left for me. Do I need a new resistance test? Should I get another opinion? My resources where I live are extremely limited. Thanks, Craig

Response from Dr. Henry

For most patients with lots of resistance Kaletra + Epivir would not be expected to decrease the viral load to less then the level of detection. In some patients those drugs might be continued simply to try and keep the virus in check and maintain stable CD4 counts until new drugs are available. If you are not yet resistant to Kaletra then a resistance test would be useful to see what could be combined with the Kaletra to try and achieve full suppression (such as another PI or Fuzeon). A number of new drugs (new PIs, CCR5 inhibitors and integrase inhibitors) are becoming increasingly available so it is important to stay in contact with your local HIV specialist who is connected to clinical trials and expanded access programs. KH



Previous
Interleukin-2 hiv treatment dosag
Next
bilirubin

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement